-
IntroducedFeb 09, 2021
-
Passed HouseJun 24, 2021
-
Passed Senate
-
Signed into Law
Revise laws governing massage establishments / massage therapy
Last Action See all actions
Senate • Sep 08, 2021: Refer to Committee (Health)
Latest Bill Text See all bill texts
Official Summary/Bill Text
Comments on HB 81
Tweets
Whip Lists
Sponsors
- Jeffrey A. Crossman
- Mark Fraizer
- Timothy E. Ginter
- Diane V. Grendell
- J. Kyle Koehler
- Michele Lepore-Hagan
- Michael J. O'Brien
- Craig S. Riedel
- Michael Sheehy
- Lisa A. Sobecki
- Paul Zeltwanger
Votes
Actions
- Sep 08, 2021 | Senate
- Refer to Committee (Health)
- Jun 24, 2021 | House
- Passed
- Jun 23, 2021 | House
- Reported - Substitute (Commerce and Labor)
- Feb 10, 2021 | House
- Refer to Committee (Commerce and Labor)
- Feb 09, 2021 | House
- Introduced
Documents
- Analysis - As IntroducedPDF
- Analysis - As Reported By House CommitteePDF
- Analysis - As Passed By HousePDF
- Fiscal Note - As IntroducedPDF
- Fiscal Note - As Reported By House CommitteePDF
- Fiscal Note - As Passed By HousePDF
- Occupational Regulation ReportPDF
- Testimony by Reps. Manchester and Plummer (House of Representatives, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 1st Hearing (February 17, 2021)
- Testimony by Jennifer Cull (American Massage Therapy Association - Ohio Chapter, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 2nd Hearing (May 12, 2021)
- Testimony by Barry Sheets (Center for Christian Virtue, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 2nd Hearing (May 12, 2021)
- Testimony by Debbie Hitt (Reflexology Certification Institute, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 2nd Hearing (May 12, 2021)
- Testimony by Anthony Talbott (Abolition Ohio, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 2nd Hearing (May 12, 2021)
- Testimony by Marisa Myers (Ohio Township Association, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 2nd Hearing (May 12, 2021)
- Testimony by Sonia V. Buhrer-Bowen (US Trager Association, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Elizabeth Contadino (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Michael Loukas (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Karyn Deibel (US Trager Association, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Judy Fasone, RN, MSN-ED, Advanced Holistic Nurse and Wellness Coach (US Trager Association, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Suzanne Marshall (Feldenkrais Guild of North America, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Andrea Wiener (Feldenkrais Guild of North America, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Melinda Murphy (Alexanderr/Feldenkrais Center, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Edith Moore (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Brian Shircliff (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Linda D. Taylor (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Barbara Mason (US Trager Association, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Jacqueline Fournier (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Cynthia Allen (Future Life Now, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Mary Abrams (ISMETA, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Pam Frank (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Anna Bowers (–, Interested Party) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Amy S. Brown (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Donna Lilley (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Ed Gutfeund (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Russell Hall (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Joan Taylor (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Traci Kraft (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Daniel Lilley (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Jim Noriega (US Trager Association, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Dennis Paulik (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Amy "Beaker" Prince (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Joyce J. Salinger (–, Opponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 3rd Hearing (May 26, 2021)
- Testimony by Andrea Wiener (Feldenkrais Guild of North America, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 4th Hearing (June 22, 2021)
- Testimony by Victor Manuel (–, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 4th Hearing (June 22, 2021)
- Testimony by Christine DOO (IASI Law and Regulation Committee, Proponent) -- Commerce and Labor, 4th Hearing (June 22, 2021)
- Testimony by Representatives Susan Manchester & Phil Plummer (–, Sponsor) -- Health, 1st Hearing (May 18, 2022)
- Testimony by David Salisbury (AMTA - Ohio Chapter, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Linda Taylor (Anat Baniel Method NeuroMovement, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Cheri Ann Hidy (ABMNM, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Leah Rachocki (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Melinda Murphy (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Elisabeth Contadino (United States Trager Association, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Heidi Fought (Ohio Township Association, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Joyce Anne Cameron (Anat Baniel Method NeuroMovement, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Victoria Kisel Carman (Anat Baniel Method NeuroMovement, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Jamie Daugherty (Anat Baniel Method NeuroMovement, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Judy Fasone (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Joan Taylor (Anat Baniel Method NeuroMovement, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Debbie Hitt (Reflexology Certification Institute, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Donna Lilley (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Suzanne Marshall (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Edie Moore (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by James Noriega (United States Trager Association, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Melissa Ryan (AMTA - Ohio Chapter, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by James Specker (American Massage Therapy Association, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Tony Talbott (Abolition Ohio, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Andrea Wiener (Feldenkrais Guild of North America, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Celia Williamson (Human Trafficking And Social Justice Institute, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)
- Testimony by Cynthia Allen (Self, Proponent) -- Health, 2nd Hearing (June 1, 2022)