CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] 8 sentence review board, as provided in RCW 9.96.050; or
9 (d) A certificate of restoration issued by the governor, as
10 provided in RCW 9.96.020.
11 (7))) (3) For the purposes of this section, ((a person is under
12 the authority of the department of corrections if the person is:
13 (a) Serving)) a sentence of total confinement ((in the custody of
14 the department of corrections; or
15 (b) Subject to community custody as defined in RCW 9.94A.030))
16 does not include confinement imposed as a sanction for a community
17 custody violation under RCW 9.94A.633(1).
18 Sec. 2. RCW 29A.08.230 and 2020 c 208 s 4 are each amended to
19 read as follows:
20 For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the
21 following oath:
22 "I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are
23 true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will have lived at this
24 address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the
25 next election at which I vote, and I am at least sixteen years
26 old((,)). I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and
27 I am not ((under)) currently serving a sentence of total confinement
28 under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections
29 ((supervision)) for a Washington felony conviction, and I am not
30 currently incarcerated for a federal or out-of-state felony
31 conviction."
32 Sec. 3. RCW 29A.40.091 and 2020 c 12 s 1 are each amended to
33 read as follows:
34 (1) The county auditor shall send each voter a ballot, a security
35 envelope in which to conceal the ballot after voting, a larger