BILL AS INTRODUCED H.99
[…] 12 Subchapter 5. Nurse Licensure Compact
13 § 1647. NURSE LICENSURE COMPACT; ADOPTION
14 This subchapter is the Vermont adoption of the Nurse Licensure Compact
15 as amended by the National Council of State Boards of Nursing. The form,
16 format, and text of the Compact have been conformed to the conventions of the
17 Vermont Statutes Annotated. It is the intent of the General Assembly that this
18 subchapter be interpreted as substantively the same as the Nurse Licensure
19 Compact that is enacted by other Compact party states.
VT LEG #352223 v.1
BILL AS INTRODUCED H.99
2021 Page 2 of 35
1 § 1647a. FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF PURPOSE
2 (a) The party states find that:
3 (1) The health and safety of the public are affected by the degree of
4 compliance with and the effectiveness of enforcement activities related to state
5 nurse licensure laws.
6 (2) Violations of nurse licensure and other laws regulating the practice
7 of nursing may result in injury or harm to the public.
8 (3) The expanded mobility of nurses and the use of advanced
9 communication technologies as part of our nation’s health care delivery system
10 require greater coordination and cooperation among states in the areas of nurse
11 licensure and regulation.
12 (4) New practice modalities and technology make compliance with
13 individual state nurse licensure laws difficult and complex.
14 (5) The current system of duplicative licensure for nurses practicing in
15 multiple states is cumbersome and redundant for both nurses and states.
16 (6) Uniformity of nurse licensure requirements throughout the states
17 promotes public safety and public health benefits.
18 (b) The general purposes of this Compact are to:
19 (1) facilitate the states’ responsibility to protect the public’s health and
20 safety;
VT LEG #352223 v.1
BILL AS INTRODUCED H.99
2021 Page 3 of 35
1 (2) ensure and encourage the cooperation of party states in the areas of
2 nurse licensure and regulation;
3 (3) facilitate the exchange of information between party states in the
4 areas of nurse regulation, investigation, and adverse actions;
5 (4) promote compliance with the laws governing the practice of nursing
6 in each jurisdiction;
7 (5) invest all party states with the authority to hold a nurse accountable
8 for meeting all state practice laws in the state in which the patient is located at
9 the time care is rendered through the mutual recognition of party state licenses;
10 (6) decrease redundancies in the consideration and issuance of nurse
11 licenses; and
12 (7) provide opportunities for interstate practice by nurses who meet
13 uniform licensure requirements.
14 § 1647b. DEFINITIONS
15 As used in this subchapter: