"Section 32-8-385.     A crematory is required to have in its employ at least one individual who has been trained in performing cremations by the licensed crematory authority who is his employer, and also by the manufacturer of the equipment to be used to perform cremations, or by some other appropriate method as provided by regulation of the board. Upon meeting the above requirements, this individual is considered to be sufficiently trained for purposes of this chapter. All cremations must be performed by a trained individual as provided in this section."

SECTION     7.     Section 40-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-19-10.     There is created the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service consisting of eleven members appointed by the Governor from the State at large for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Of the eleven members, two must be members from the general public not connected with a funeral service establishment, and the remaining members must have been licensed as funeral directors and embalmers for at least five years immediately preceding their appointment and must be actively employed or actively engaged in the funeral service profession. All members must have been residents of this State for not fewer than five years preceding the date of their appointment.

    (A)     The South Carolina Funeral Directors Association may shall recommend six seven members, one of whom must be a member of the general public not connected with a funeral establishment, the South Carolina Morticians Association may shall recommend three four members, one of whom must be a member of the general public not connected with a funeral establishment, and an individual or private or public group or organization may make recommendations. All recommendations must be made to the Governor before the second of July in each year the term of office of a member expires. In the event the Governor fails to appoint the nominees, the associations will be required to make another nomination to the Governor. Appointments made by the Governor must be selected from the nominees submitted by the associations. Appointments are effective on August fifteenth. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. The board shall notify the South Carolina Funeral Directors Association and the South Carolina Morticians Association of any vacancies that occur.

    (B)(1)     There is created the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service consisting of eleven members appointed by the Governor as follows: