Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION     1.     Section 12-10-20 and Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 12-10-20.     The General Assembly finds:

(1)     that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interests of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, technology intensive, and certain tourism projects within the State to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;

(2)     that the inducement provided in this chapter will encourage the creation of jobs which would not otherwise exist and will create sources of tax revenues for the State and its political subdivisions;

(3)     the powers to be granted to the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development by this chapter and the purposes to be accomplished are proper governmental and public purposes and that the inducement of the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, and certain tourism facilities within the State is of paramount importance.

(4)     The state's per capita income has not reached the United States average and certain rural, less developed counties have not experienced capital investment, per capita income, and job growth at a level equal to the state's average. The economic well-being of these areas will not be sustained without significant incentive to induce capital investment and job creation.

Section 12-10-30.     As used in this chapter:

(1)     'Council' means the Coordinating Council for Economic Development.

(2)     'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(3)     'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time at the project.

(4)     'Gross wages' means wages subject to withholding.