(A60, R74, S619)
[…] (13)     All associated costs for the tasting must be paid for by the manufacturer, the retailer, or its agent, conducting the tasting.

(14)     Mixers, which must be nonalcoholic and carry zero percent of alcohol by weight, may be provided in conjunction with the tasting, but the mixers must be provided free of charge.

(15)     Store mixers used, but not sold, in conjunction with tastings."

Alcohol content limitations of wine samplings in certain locations

SECTION     6.     Section 61-6-1640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1640.     Notwithstanding the provisions of this subarticle or any other provision of law, an establishment licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter is authorized to conduct samplings of wines in excess of sixteen and one-half percent alcohol, cordials, and distilled spirits, if the sampling is conducted as follows:

(1)     the establishment must have a permanent seating capacity of fifty or more persons;

(2)     samples may not be offered from more than four products at any one time;

(3)     the sampling must be held in the bar area of a licensed establishment and all open bottles must be visible at all times. All open bottles must be removed at the conclusion of the tasting;