(C)     A person may not be an employee of the department if the public service commission regulates a business with which that person is associated.

    (D)     For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' has the same meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(1).

    (E)     A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION     4.     Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 58-3-20.     (A)     The commission is composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter. Each member must have:

        (1)     a baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:

            (a)     a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;

            (b)     an institution of higher learning that has been accredited by a regional or national accrediting body; or

            (c)     an institution of higher learning chartered before 1962; and

        (2)     a background of substantial duration and an expertise in at least one of the following:

            (a)     energy issues;

            (b)     telecommunications issues;

            (c)     consumer protection and advocacy issues;

            (d)     water and wastewater issues;

            (e)     finance, economics, and statistics;

            (f)     accounting;

            (g)     engineering; or

            (h)     law.

    (B)     The review committee may find a candidate qualified although the candidate does not have a background of substantial duration and expertise in one of the eight enumerated areas contained in subsection (A)(2) of this section if three-fourths of the review committee vote to qualify the candidate and provide written justification of their decision in the report as to the qualifications of the candidates.

    (C)     The qualification provisions of subsection (A) of this section do not apply to the reelection of a commissioner elected by the General Assembly on March 3, 2004, so long as there is no break in service.

    (D)(1)     Beginning in 2004, the members of the Public Service Commission must be elected to staggered terms. In 2004, the members representing the Second, Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts must be elected for terms ending on June 30, 2006, and until their successors are elected and qualify. Thereafter, members representing the Second, Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts must be elected to terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.