(A66, R82, H3094)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Open Carry with Training Act

SECTION     1.     This act may be cited as the "Open Carry With Training Act".

Definitions

SECTION     2.     Section 23-31-210(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)     'Concealable weapon' means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that may be carried openly on one's person or in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property."

Open carrying of weapons

SECTION     3.     Section 16-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)     a person in a vehicle if the handgun is: