(A66, R82, H3094)
[…] (3)     The provisions of this section do not apply during any time students are present as a result of a curricular or extracurricular school-sponsored activity that is taking place on the school property.

(B)     For the purposes of the Federal Gun-Free School Zone Act (18 U.S.C. Section 921(a)), the buildings and grounds of a school that are leased to a church are not considered a school during the hours that the church has the use and enjoyment of the school property pursuant to this section."

Open carrying of weapons

SECTION     8.     Section 23-31-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-520.     (A)     Notwithstanding another provision of law, a governing body of a county, municipality, or political subdivision may temporarily restrict the otherwise lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property when a governing body issues a permit to allow a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event. However, if a permit is not applied for and issued prior to an event as described in this subsection, a county, municipality, or political subdivision may not exercise the provisions of this subsection. A person or entity hosting a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event must post signs at the event when open carrying is allowed or not allowed at the event.

(B)     A governing body exercising the authority granted to it pursuant to this section must be specific in the area, duration, and manner in which the restriction is imposed and must provide prior notice of the restriction when feasible. In no event may the restriction extend beyond the beginning and conclusion of the event or beyond the location of the event. The duration of an event may not be scheduled for such a length of time as to frustrate the intent of this section.

(C)     A county, municipality, or political subdivision may not confiscate a firearm or ammunition for a violation of this section unless incident to an otherwise lawful arrest."

Concealed and open carrying of weapons

SECTION     9.     A.     Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: