(A66, R82, H3094)
[…] If the person has been issued a concealed weapon permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, then the person also may secure his weapon under a seat in a vehicle, or in any open or closed storage compartment within the vehicle's passenger compartment; or

(b)     carried openly or concealed on or about his person, and he has a valid concealed weapons permit pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23;"

Open carrying of weapons

SECTION     4.     Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-220.     (A)     Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1)     the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

(2)     the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon his premises.

(B)     The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED' shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons, whether concealed or openly carried, not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1).

(C)     In addition to the provisions of subsection (B), a public or private employer or the owner of a business may post a sign regarding the prohibition or allowance on those premises of concealable weapons, whether concealed or openly carried, which may be unique to that business."

Open carrying of weapons

SECTION     5.     Section 23-31-235 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: