Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C)     Nothing contained in this section may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-30, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, and 51-3-145, or the ability for a person to obtain a concealed weapon permit as provided for in Section 23-31-215."

SECTION     4.     Section 16-23-50(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)     A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20, except for a violation of Section 16-23-20(A)(11) , is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION     5.     Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-420.     (A)     It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection related to any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon firearm remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle.

(B)     It is unlawful for a person to enter the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.

(C)     A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(D)     This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in an apartment provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon firearm in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.

(E)     For purposes of this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution,