Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C)     A candidate may not be nominated by more than one political party for a single office for the same election."

C.         Section 7-13-320(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)     The names of candidates offering for any other another office shall must be placed in the proper place on the appropriate ballot, stating whether it is a state, congressional, legislative, county, or other office. A candidate's name may not appear on the ballot more than once for any single office for the same election."

D.         Section 7-15-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     The oath, a copy of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'

____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 __

_________________             ___________________

Signature of Witness             Printed Name of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness"

E.         Section 7-15-380(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed.