SENATE BILL 5
[…] "Animals" or "livestock" does not include canine or feline animals. For the purpose of the rules governing meat inspection, wild animals, poultry and birds used for human consumption shall also be included within the meaning of "animals" or "livestock"."

         SECTION 6. Section 25-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 309, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

         "25-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Food Service Sanitation Act:

                   A. "agency" or "division" means the department of environment;

                   B. "board" means the environmental improvement board;