SENATE BILL 386
[…] SECTION 10. [NEW MATERIAL] EXEMPTIONS.--Exempted from the food gross receipts tax are receipts that are exempt from the gross receipts tax pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act pursuant to Sections 7-9-13, 7-9-13.1, 7-9-18.1, 7-9-28, 7-9-29 and 7-9-41.3 NMSA 1978.

         SECTION 11. [NEW MATERIAL] DATE PAYMENT DUE.--The tax imposed by the Food Gross Receipts Tax is to be paid on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs.

         SECTION 12. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 47, Section 1 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 53, Section 10 and also by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 1) is amended to read:

         "7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:

                   A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                               (1) Income Tax Act;

                               (2) Withholding Tax Act;

                               (3) Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act;

                               (4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act and Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act;

                               (5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                               (6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                               (7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax or municipal compensating tax;

                               (8) any county local option gross receipts tax or county compensating tax;

                               (9) Special Fuels Su