SENATE BILL 146
[…] J. There shall be allowed to the adjutant general a contingent and entertainment fund of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) annually, plus such additional appropriations for carrying out the functions of the office as the legislature shall deem proper."

         SECTION 5. Section 20-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 32) is amended to read:

         "20-5-1. NEW MEXICO STATE DEFENSE FORCE ESTABLISHED--NOT IN FEDERAL SERVICE--DEFINITIONS.--

                   A. The "New Mexico state defense force" is established as an element of the militia in the department of military affairs. The members and organizations of the former New Mexico state guard are transferred to the New Mexico state defense force on [the effective date of this act] April 10, 1987.