SENATE BILL 239
[…] G. "occurrence" means all claims for damages from all persons arising from all harm to a single patient, no matter how many qualified health care providers or errors or omissions contributed to the harm;

                   [E.] H. "patient" means a natural person who received or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider, under a contract, express or implied; [and]

                   I. "qualified health care provider" means a health care provider that has satisfied all applicable requirements set forth in Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978; and

                   [F.] J. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance of this state."

         SECTION 2. Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 2) is amended to read:

         "41-5-5. QUALIFICATIONS.--

                   A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider shall:

                               (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least [two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)] two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per occurrence [or for an individual health care provider, excluding hospitals and outpatient health care facilities, by having continuously on deposit the sum of six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule or regulation; provided that in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or] and for a health care provider other than a hospital, outpatient health care facility or business entity, the policy shall provide coverage for not more than three [separate] occurrences; and

                               (2) pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.

                   B. For [hospitals or outpatient health care facilities electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on a risk assessment of each hospital or outpatient health care facility, each hospital's or outpatient health care facility's base coverage or deposit and additional charges for the patient's compensation fund. The superintendent shall arrange for an actuarial study, as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978] a hospital, outpatient health care facility or business entity electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on an annual risk assessment of the hospital, outpatient health care facility or business entity, each hospital, outpatient health care facility or business entity's deposit or additional charges for the patient's compensation fund.