SENATE BILL 269
[…] SB0269

SENATE BILL 269

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Daniel A. Ivey-Soto

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS; EXEMPTING LOANS THAT DO NOT ACCRUE INTEREST FROM CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO SMALL LOAN ACT OF 1955; CLARIFYING CERTAIN RECORD REQUIREMENTS FOR AN OUT-OF-STATE LICENSEE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

         SECTION 1. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

         "58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:

                   A. "consumer" means a person who resides in New Mexico or who enters into a loan agreement in New Mexico;