SENATE BILL 103
[…] Y. "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" means an unreasonable risk to humans; animals, including wildlife and domestic animals; beneficial pollinators, insect predators and parasites; crops; land; habitats; aquatic life; or other damages, but excluding the pests the pesticide or device is intended to prevent, destroy, control or mitigate and taking into account the economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide."

         SECTION 3. Section 76-4-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 5) is amended to read:

         "76-4-5. PROHIBITED ACTS.--

                   A. It is unlawful for [any] a person to distribute within the state, to deliver for transportation or to transport in intrastate commerce or between points within this state through any point outside this state or to use any of the following:

                               (1) [any] a pesticide [which] that has not been registered in accordance with the Pesticide Control Act or [regulations adopted] rules promulgated pursuant to that act;

                               (2) [any] a pesticide if any of the claims made for it or any of the directions for its use or other labeling differs from the representations made in connection with its registration or if the composition as represented in connection with its registration differs. However, at the discretion of the department, a change in the labeling of a pesticide, except changes in the ingredient statement, may be made within a registration period without requiring reregistration of the product if the change will not have unreasonable adverse effects on the environment;