SB0048RUS
[…] [D. As a prerequisite to consolidation, the authorizing resolution must find that consolidation will make voting more convenient and accessible to voters of the consolidated precinct and will not result in delays for voters in the voting process and that the voter convenience center will be centrally located within the consolidated precinct. The board of county commissioners shall give due consideration to input received from any local public body in the county regarding the location of voter convenience centers.]"

         SECTION 7. Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

         "1-3-12. ADJUSTING PRECINCT BOUNDARIES.--

                   A. Before each federal decennial census, every precinct shall comply with the requirements of Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978, and if necessary its boundary shall be adjusted to coincide with a feature or a boundary that is:

                               (1) shown on the standard base maps developed pursuant to Subsection B of this section;

                               (2) a designated census block boundary on the proposed federal PL 94-171 2020 census block maps; or

                               (3) approved by the secretary of state and the United States bureau of the census.

                   B. Prior to commencement of the federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall have prepared and shall furnish to each county clerk standard base maps of the county. The standard base map for urban and nonurban areas of the county shall, as nearly as practical, show:

                               (1) all state and federal highways;

                               (2) all numbered and named county roads that have been certified to the department of transportation;

                               (3) all military installation boundaries and federal and state prison boundaries;

                               (4) all major railroad lines;