HOUSE BILL 115
[…] HB0115

HOUSE BILL 115

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Javier Mart  nez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX RETURN PREPARERS; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF "TAX RETURN PREPARER" IN THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT; PROVIDING CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR TAX RETURN PREPARERS; REQUIRING CERTAIN TAX RETURN PREPARERS TO BE PERMITTED BY THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT; IMPOSING CIVIL PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

         SECTION 1. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 2 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 10) is amended to read:

         "7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:

                   A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;