SB 248-FN - AS AMENDED BY THE SENATE
[…] Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:

 

1  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Purpose.  Amend RSA 126-K:1 to read as follows:

126-K:1  Purpose.  The purpose of this chapter is to protect the citizens of New Hampshire from the possibility of addiction, disability, and death resulting from the use of tobacco products by ensuring that tobacco products will not be supplied to persons under the age of [19] 21.

2  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Definitions.  Amend RSA 126-K:2, XI to read as follows:

XI.  "Tobacco product'' means any product containing tobacco including, but not limited to, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, chewing tobacco, snuff, pipe tobacco, smokeless tobacco, and smokeless cigarettes.     Tobacco product    shall not include drugs, devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

3  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Proof of Age of Purchaser.   Amend the introductory paragraph of RSA 126-K:3, I to read as follows:

I.    For the purposes of this chapter, any person responsible for monitoring sales from a tobacco vending machine or any person making the sale of tobacco products, e-cigarettes, or liquid nicotine which vending machine or other sale is to be made to any person who does not appear to be at least [19] 21 years of age, shall require the purchaser to furnish any of the following documentation that such person is [19] 21 years of age or over:

 4  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Proof of  Age of Purchaser.   Amend RSA 126-K:3, III to read as follows:

III.    The establishment of all of the following facts by a person responsible for monitoring sales from a vending machine or a person or sampler making a sale or distribution of tobacco products, e-cigarettes, or liquid nicotine to a person under [19] 21 years of age shall constitute prima facie evidence of innocence and a defense to any prosecution for such sale:

(a)   That the person falsely represented in writing and supported by some official documents that the person was [19] 21 years of age or older;

(b)   That the appearance of the person was such that an ordinary and prudent person would believe such person to be at least [19] 21 years of age or older; and

(c)  That the sale was made in good faith relying on such written representation and appearance in the reasonable belief that the person was actually [19] 21 years of age or over.

5  Access to and Use of Tobacco Products; Sale and Distribution.