LB159 LB159
[…] When ordinances are published in book, or pamphlet, or electronic form, purporting to be published by authority of the city council,
the same need not be otherwise published and such book, or pamphlet, or electronic form shall be received as evidence of the passage and legal publication of such ordinances, as of the dates mentioned in such book, or pamphlet, or electronic form, in all courts without further proof.
Sec. 4. Section 16-405, Revised Statutes Cumulative Supplement, 2020, is amended to read:
16-405 The style of ordinances of a city of the first class shall be: "Be it ordained by the mayor and city council of the city of ................," and all ordinances of a general nature shall, within fifteen days after they are passed, be published in a legal newspaper in or of general circulation within the city, or in book, pamphlet, or electronic form, to be distributed or sold,
as may be provided by ordinance.