LB144 LB144
[…] 7 following July 10, 1984, or the year in which the county attains a
8 population of one hundred thousand inhabitants and shall, in other
9 counties, be elected at the first statewide general election of county
10 officers following approval by the county board and every four years
11 thereafter. The term of the public defender shall be four years or until
12 his or her successor is elected and qualified. The public defender shall
13 meet the qualifications found in section 23-3401. The public defender
14 shall be elected on the partisan ballot.
15 Sec. 10. Section 32-524, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, is
16 amended to read:
17 32-524 (1) Except as provided in section 22-417:
18 (a) In counties having a population of seven thousand inhabitants or
19 more, there shall be elected one clerk of the district court at the
20 statewide general election in 1962 and every four years thereafter; and
21 (b) In counties having a population of less than seven thousand
22 inhabitants, there shall be elected a clerk of the district court at the
23 first statewide general election following a determination by the county
24 board and the district judge for the county that such officer should be
25 elected and each four years thereafter. When such a determination is not
26 made in such a county, the county clerk shall be ex officio clerk of the
27 district court and perform the duties by law devolving upon that officer,
28 unless there is an agreement between the State Court Administrator and
29 the county board that the clerk of the county court for such county shall
30 be the ex officio clerk of the district court and perform such duties.
31 (2) In any county upon presentation of a petition to the county
-6-
LB144 LB144
2019 2019
1 board (a) not less than sixty days before the statewide general election
2 in 1976 or every four years thereafter, (b) signed by registered voters