LB353 LB353
[…] 31 electronically.
-6-
LB353 LB353
2019 2019
1 (4) For forfeitures resulting from the activities of
2 multijurisdictional law enforcement entities, a law enforcement entity
3 other than a Nebraska law enforcement entity shall, on its own
4 initiative, report the information required by this section.
5 (5) The prosecuting attorney is not required to report information
6 required by this section unless he or she has been notified by the
7 Auditor of Public Accounts that the appropriate law enforcement agency
8 has not reported the information required by this section.
9 Sec. 4. Section 28-109, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, is
10 amended to read:
11 28-109 For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code, unless the
12 context otherwise requires:
13 (1) Act shall mean a bodily movement, and includes words and
14 possession of property;
15 (2) Aid or assist shall mean knowingly to give or lend money or
16 credit to be used for, or to make possible or available, or to further
17 activity thus aided or assisted;
18 (3) Benefit shall mean any gain or advantage to the beneficiary
19 including any gain or advantage to another person pursuant to the desire
20 or consent of the beneficiary;
21 (4) Bodily injury shall mean physical pain, illness, or any
22 impairment of physical condition;
23 (5) Conduct shall mean an action or omission and its accompanying
24 state of mind, or, where relevant, a series of acts and omissions;
25 (6) Conveyance shall mean a mode of transportation that includes any
26 vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft;
27 (7) Deadly physical force shall mean force, the intended, natural,
28 and probable consequence of which is to produce death, or which does, in
29 fact, produce death;
30 (8) Deadly weapon shall mean any firearm, knife, bludgeon, or other