21.0675.02000
[…] 18 marijuana plants in an enclosed, locked facility.
19 2. The enclosed, locked facility may not be within one thousand feet [304.80 meters] of a
20 property line of a public or private school.
21 3. The registered qualifying patient or designated caregiver shall give local law
22 enforcement officials a notice of intent to produce marijuana in an enclosed, locked
23 facility. The notice must include the qualifying patient's name, a copy of the written
24 certification, and the address of the location where the marijuana will be produced.
25 SECTION 3. AMENDMENT. Section 19-24.1-32 of the North Dakota Century Code is
26 amended and reenacted as follows:
27 19-24.1-32. Protections.
28 Except as provided in sections 19-24.1-20 and 19-24.1-33:
29 1. A registered qualifying patient is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial of
30 any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or
Page No. 2 21.0675.02000
Sixty-seventh
Legislative Assembly
1 occupational or professional regulating entity for the acquisition, use, producing, or
2 possession of usable marijuana or related supplies under this chapter.
3 2. A registered designated caregiver is not subject to arrest or prosecution or the denial
4 of any right or privilege, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or
5 occupational or professional regulating entity:
6 a. For assisting a registered qualifying patient with the acquisition, use, producing,
7 or possession of usable marijuana or related supplies under this chapter, if the
8 registered designated caregiver is connected to the registered qualifying patient
9 through the department's registration process.
10 b. For receiving compensation for costs associated with assisting a registered
11 qualifying patient with the acquisition, use, producing, or possession of usable
12 marijuana or related supplies under this chapter, if the registered designated
13 caregiver is connected to the registered qualifying patient through the
14 department's registration process.
15 3. It is presumed a registered qualifying patient is engaged in, or a registered designated
16 caregiver is assisting with, the acquisition, use, producing, or possession of usable
17 marijuana or related supplies in accordance with this chapter if the registered
18 qualifying patient or registered designated caregiver is in possession of a valid registry
19 identification card and is not in possession of usable marijuana in an amount that
20 exceeds what is authorized under this chapter. This presumption may be rebutted by