H.B. 922
[…] 8 pursuant to a contract for scientific or meteorological purposes.
9 b. Hot air balloons that are recovered after launching.
10 c. A balloon release that occurs and is contained entirely within a
11 building, tent, or other construct that prevents the balloons from
12 reaching the environment.
13 (d) Enforcement. – A violation of this section shall be enforced by any law enforcement
14 officer as an infraction. The Secretary of Environmental Quality may also impose an
15 administrative penalty on a person violating this section as set forth in G.S. 130A-22(a)."
16 SECTION 2. G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten:
17 "(a) The Secretary of Environmental Quality may impose an administrative penalty on a
18 person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Environmental Management
19 Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any term or condition of a permit or order issued under
20 Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty
21 shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day in the case of a violation involving
22 nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars
23 ($32,500) per day in the case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in
24 G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or
25 upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and
26 shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation
27 involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner
28 that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. The penalty shall not exceed
29 thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) per day for a violation involving a voluntary
30 remedial action implemented pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.9(c) or a violation of the rules adopted
31 pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.12(b). For violations of Part 2K of Article 9 of this Chapter, Part 7 of
32 Article 9 of this Chapter and G.S. 130A-309.10(m): (i) a warning shall be issued for a first
33 violation; (ii) the penalty shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for a second violation;
34 and (iii) the penalty shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for subsequent violations. If
35 a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order
36 has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environmental Quality shall request the Attorney
37 General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides