FILED SENATE
[…] 10 and mentally competent, who can understand the English language, who have not been convicted
11 of a felony or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a felony (or if
12 convicted of a felony or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a
13 felony have had their citizenship restored pursuant to law), and who have not been adjudged non
14 compos mentis. Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause."
15 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 9-6 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 9-6. Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure.
17