FILED SENATE
[…] 40 of applications. Any absentee ballots received pursuant to
41 G.S. 163-231(b)(2)b. or c. G.S. 163-231(b)(2) shall be counted by the county
42 board of elections on the day of canvass. The county board of elections may
43 also meet following the day of the election and prior to the day of canvass to
44 count absentee ballots received pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(2)b. or c.
45 G.S. 163-231(b)(2) upon the adoption of a resolution pursuant to subdivision
46 (2) of this section. The county board of elections shall comply with all other
47 requirements of this section and G.S. 163-230.1 for the counting of these
48 absentee ballots.ballots received pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(2)."
49 SECTION 1.1.(d) G.S. 163-89(a) reads as rewritten:
50 "(a) Time for Challenge. – The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board
51 of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(1) may be challenged on the day of any statewide
DRS45341-LU-143 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 primary or general election or county bond election beginning no earlier than noon and ending
2 no later than 5:00 P.M., or by the chief judge at the time of closing of the polls as provided in
3 G.S. 163-232 and G.S. 163-258.26(b). The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county
4 board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(ii) or (iii) G.S. 163-231(b)(2) may be challenged
5 no earlier than noon on the day following the election and no later than 5:00 p.m. on the next
6 business day following the deadline for receipt of such absentee ballots."
7 SECTION 1.2.(a) G.S. 163-227.10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
8 "(c) Each county board of elections and the State Board shall publish on its website and
9 on any materials sent to voters the date by which absentee ballots are available for voting."