FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Jun 1, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 747
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45341-LU-143
Short Title: Elections Law Changes. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Hise, P. Newton, and Daniel (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES REGARDING ELECTIONS LAW.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4
5 PART I. ELECTION DAY INTEGRITY ACT
6 SECTION 1.1.(a) G.S. 163-231(b) reads as rewritten:
7 "(b) Transmitting Executed Absentee Ballots to County Board of Elections. – The sealed
8 container-return envelope in which executed absentee ballots have been placed shall be
9 transmitted to the county board of elections who issued those ballots as follows:
10 (1) All ballots issued under the provisions of this Article and Article 21A of this
11 Chapter shall be transmitted by mail or by commercial courier service, at the
12 voter's expense, or delivered in person, or by the voter's near relative or
13 verifiable legal guardian and received by the county board not later than 5:00
14 p.m. 7:30 P.M. on the day of the statewide primary or general election or
15 county bond election. Ballots issued under the provisions of Article 21A of
16 this Chapter may also be electronically transmitted.
17 (2) If ballots are received later than the hour stated in subdivision (1) of this
18 subsection, those ballots shall not be accepted unless one of the following