H.B. 647
[…] 30 provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the
31 relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court
32 shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with
33 the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.juvenile, including, but not
34 limited to, the developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile.
35 …."
36 SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c) reads as rewritten:
37 "(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of
38 social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in
39 G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of
40 the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued
41 reunification efforts:
42 (1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that
43 aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or
44 encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the
45 following upon the juvenile:
46 …
47 e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that
48 causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile.juvenile, including,
49 but not limited to, exposure to unlawful controlled substances in utero
50 or controlled substances used in violation of the law in utero. The court
51 shall consider whether a parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding
Page 2 DRH40350-NB-100