H.B. 647
[…] 24 …
25 h. Whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker uses an illegal
26 controlled substance or abuses alcohol or a controlled substance and is
27 unable to care for and provide a safe and appropriate home for the
28 juvenile.
29 In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether
30 that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of
31 suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been
32 subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.
33 …."
34 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-503(a) reads as rewritten:
35 "(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release
36 of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult.
*DRH40350-NB-100*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to
2 believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply:
3 …
4 (7) The juvenile is an infant who was born drug-exposed to alcohol, unlawful
5 controlled substances, or controlled substances used in violation of the law. If
6 the parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding the benchmarks of a
7 substance abuse treatment program recommended by a medical provider or a
8 local management entity/managed care organization (LME/MCO), then any
9 alcohol, unlawful controlled substances use, or use of controlled substances
10 in violation of the law shall not be the sole ground for ordering nonsecure
11 custody.
12 A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody
13 only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means
14 available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must
15 be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to
16 be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody."
17 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 7B-505 reads as rewritten:
18 "§ 7B-505. Placement while in nonsecure custody.
19 …
20 (b) The court shall order the department of social services to make diligent efforts to