H.B. 647
[…] 15 consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of
16 residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with
17 the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
18 …
19 (a5) Once a juvenile who is not a member of a State-recognized tribe as set forth in
20 G.S. 143B-407(a) has resided in the home of a foster parent for a continuous period of at least
21 nine months, the foster parent is deemed to be nonrelative kin for purposes of this subsection.
22 …."
23 SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 7B-906.1(d) reads as rewritten:
24 "(d) At each hearing, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written
25 findings regarding those that are relevant:
26 …
27 (3) Whether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be
28 unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety and need for a
29 safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. time, including
30 whether a parent has engaged in any of the factors described under
31 G.S. 7B-901(c). The court shall consider efforts to reunite regardless of
32 whether the juvenile resided with the parent, guardian, or custodian at the time
33 of removal.
34 …."
35 SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 7B-1103 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 7B-1103. Who may file a petition or motion.
37 (a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his,