H.B. 636
[…] 12 facility.
13 (5) Any limits on the defendant's ability to secure employment, including, but not
14 limited to, lack of access to transportation, limitations upon the defendant's
15 driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other
16 relevant factors.
17 …."
18 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7A-350 is repealed.
19 SECTION 1.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to costs
20 and fees assessed on or after that date.
21
22 PART II. CLARIFY LANGUAGE TO PRECLUDE IMPRISONMENT FOR
23 NONPAYMENT OF FINES AND FEES WHEN ACTIVE SENTENCE IMPOSED
24 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-1364(a) reads as rewritten:
25 "(a) Response to Default. – When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs
26 or both defaults in payment or in any installment, the court, upon the motion of the prosecutor or
27 upon its own motion, may require the defendant to appear and show cause why he should not be
28 imprisoned or may rely upon a conditional show cause order entered under G.S. 15A-1362(c).
29 When making that determination, the court shall consider at a minimum the following factors:
30 (1) The defendant's monthly income in relation to the relevant federal poverty
31 guidelines for the defendant's household size.
32 (2) Whether the defendant receives public assistance, including, but not limited
33 to, food assistance, Medicaid, Social Security Insurance, and Temporary
34 Assistance for Needy Families.
35 (3) The defendant's living arrangements and ability to afford or otherwise procure
36 housing.
37 (4) Whether the defendant resides in a mental health or substance abuse treatment
38 facility.
39 (5) Any limits on the defendant's ability to secure employment, including, but not
40 limited to, lack of access to transportation, limitations upon the defendant's
41 driving privileges, availability of child care for dependents, and any other
42 relevant factors.
43 If the defendant fails to appear, an order for his arrest may be issued. This subsection shall
44 not apply to a defendant who has received an active sentence in the same case in which the
45 defendant has defaulted on the payment of a fine or costs."
46 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 15A-1365 reads as rewritten:
47 "§ 15A-1365. Judgment for fines docketed; lien and execution.
48 When a defendant has defaulted in payment of a fine or costs, the judge may order that the
49 judgment be docketed.