FILED SENATE
[…] If a special use permit
32 expires and does not vest, the current zoning classification or regulation for the property applies.
33 …."
34 SECTION 2.3. This Part is effective when it becomes law.
35
36 PART III. REMOVE EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AUTHORITY
37 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 160D-201 reads as rewritten:
38 "§ 160D-201. Planning and development regulation jurisdiction.
39 (a) Cities. – All of the powers granted by this Chapter may be exercised by any city within
40 its corporate limits and within any extraterritorial area established pursuant to
41 G.S. 160D-202.limits.
42 …."
43 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 160D-202 reads as rewritten:
44 "§ 160D-202. Municipal extraterritorial Transfer or relinquishment of jurisdiction.
45 (a) Geographic Scope. – Any city may exercise the powers granted to cities under this
46 Chapter within a defined area extending not more than one mile beyond its contiguous corporate
47 limits. In addition, a city of 10,000 or more population but less than 25,000 may exercise these
48 powers over an area extending not more than two miles beyond its limits and a city of 25,000 or
49 more population may exercise these powers over an area extending not more than three miles
50 beyond its limits. In determining the population of a city for the purposes of this Chapter, the city
51 council and the board of county commissioners may use the most recent annual estimate of
Page 2 DRS15290-MQx-89
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 population as certified by the Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Administration.
2 Pursuant to G.S. 160A-58.4, extraterritorial municipal planning and development regulation may
3 be extended only from the primary corporate boundary of a city and not from the boundary of
4 satellite areas of the city.
5 (b) Authority in the Extraterritorial Area. – A city may not exercise any power conferred
6 by this Chapter in its extraterritorial jurisdiction that it is not exercising within its corporate limits.
7 A city may exercise in its extraterritorial area all powers conferred by this Chapter that it is
8 exercising within its corporate limits. If a city fails to extend a particular type of development
9 regulation to the extraterritorial area, the county may elect to exercise that particular type of
10 regulation in the extraterritorial area.
11 (c) County Approval of City Jurisdiction. – Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this
12 section, no city may extend its extraterritorial powers into any area for which the county has
13 adopted and is enforcing county zoning and subdivision regulations. However, the city may do
14 so where the county is not exercising both of these powers, or when the city and the county have