FILED SENATE
[…] 13 meaning of G.S. 1D-5(7) in any civil action filed as a result of the violation. The rights and
14 remedies provided by this subsection are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided
15 by law. For purposes of this subsection, the term "damages" includes actual and consequential
16 damages.
17 (g) The provisions of subsection (f) of this section relating to treble damages shall not be
18 made known to the trier of fact through any means, including voir dire, the introduction into
19 evidence, argument, or instructions to the jury."
20 SECTION 2. G.S. 62-323 reads as rewritten:
21 "§ 62-323. Willful injury to property of public utility a misdemeanor.felony.
22 (a) If any person shall willfully do or cause to be done any act or acts whatever whereby
23 any building, construction or work of any public utility, or any engine, machine or structure or
24 any matter or thing appertaining to the same shall be stopped, obstructed, impaired, weakened,
25 injured or destroyed, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.Class C felony.
26 (b) Merger. – Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not
27 merge with any other offense.
28 (c) Civil Remedies. – Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a
29 violation of subsection (b) of this section shall have a right of action on account of such injury
30 done against the person who committed the violation and any person who acts as an accessory
31 before or after the fact, aids or abets, solicits, conspires, or lends material support to the violation
32 of this section. If damages are assessed in such case the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover treble
33 the amount of damages fixed by the verdict or punitive damages pursuant to Chapter 1D of the
34 General Statutes, together with costs, including attorneys' fees. A violation of subsection (b) of
35 this section shall constitute willful or wanton conduct within the meaning of G.S. 1D-5(7) in any
36 civil action filed as a result of the violation. The rights and remedies provided by this subsection
37 are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law. For purposes of this subsection,
38 the term "damages" includes actual and consequential damages.
39 (d) The provisions of subsection (c) of this section relating to treble damages shall not be
40 made known to the trier of fact through any means, including voir dire, the introduction into