FILED SENATE
[…] 29 representative may seek to have the case transferred to another county by contacting the
30 complaint line at the Division of Social Services of the Department of Health and Human
31 Services, and the Division of Social Services shall apply this section."
32 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 7B-400(c) reads as rewritten:
33 "(c) For good cause, the court may grant a motion for a change of venue before
34 adjudication. A pre-adjudication change of venue shall not affect the identity of the
35 petitioner.petitioner, unless a conflict of interest arising under G.S. 7B-302.1 necessitates a
36 substitution of parties."
37 SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-401.1 reads as rewritten:
38 "§ 7B-401.1. Parties.
39 …
40 (e1) Foster Parent. – A foster parent as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(9a) providing foster
41 care for the juvenile is not a party to the case and may be allowed to intervene only if the foster
42 parent has authority to file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile's parents
43 pursuant to G.S. 7B-1103.
44 …
45 (h) Intervention. – Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1103(b) and subsection (e1) of this
46 section, G.S. 7B-1103(b), the court shall not allow intervention by a person who is not the
47 juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, but custodian. The court may allow intervention by (i)
48 a current caretaker or current foster parent, as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(9a), providing care for
49 the juvenile only if the current caretaker or current foster parent has authority to file a petition to
50 terminate the parental rights of the juvenile's parents under G.S. 7B-1103, or (ii) another county
51 department of social services that has an interest in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit
DRS15261-NB-73 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the court from consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil action or claim for custody
2 pursuant to G.S. 7B-200.
3 …."
4 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 7B-502 reads as rewritten:
5 "§ 7B-502. Authority to issue custody orders; delegation.
6 (a) In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, the court