FILED SENATE
[…] 51 delivery, fax, or encrypted electronic means. All written orders pursuant to telephonic
Page 4 DRS15261-NB-73
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 communication shall bear the name and the title of the person communicating by telephone,
2 requesting and receiving telephonic approval, the name and title of the judge or magistrate
3 approving the initial nonsecure custody order, the signature and the title of the judicial official
4 entering the order, and the hour and the date of the authorization."
5 SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
6 SECTION 8. G.S. 7B-600 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 7B-600. Appointment of guardian.
8 …
9 (b) In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a relative or other
10 suitable person as guardian of the person for a juvenile is the permanent plan for the juvenile and
11 appoints a guardian under this section, the guardian becomes a party to the proceeding. The court
12 may appoint co-guardians of the juvenile. The court may terminate the permanent guardianship
13 only if (i) the court finds that the relationship between the guardian and the juvenile is no longer
14 in the juvenile's best interest, (ii) the guardian is unfit, (iii) the guardian has neglected a guardian's
15 duties, or (iv) the guardian is unwilling or unable to continue assuming a guardian's duties.duties,
16 or (v) the circumstances of subsection (b2) of this section apply.
17 …
18 (b2) When co-guardians have been appointed as the permanent plan for the juvenile and
19 the relationship between the permanent co-guardians dissolves, any party may file a motion under
20 G.S. 7B-906.1. The court shall consider the needs of the juvenile and enter an or