FILED SENATE
[…] 38 continued custody shall be conducted on the day of the next regularly scheduled session of district
39 court in the city or county where the order was entered if such session precedes the expiration of
40 the applicable time period set forth in this subsection: Provided, that if such session does not
41 precede the expiration of the time period, the hearing may be conducted at another regularly
42 scheduled session of district court in the district where the order was entered.
43 …."
44 SECTION 6.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
45 SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 7B-508 reads as rewritten:
46 "§ 7B-508. Telephonic communication authorized.
47 All communications, notices, orders, authorizations, and requests authorized or required by
48 G.S. 7B-501, 7B-503, and 7B-504 may be made by telephone when other means of
49 communication are impractical. A copy of the petition shall be provided to the judge or magistrate
50 who is delegated authority by G.S. 7B-502 by any appropriate secure method, including hand
51 delivery, fax, or encrypted electronic means. All written orders pursuant to telephonic
Page 4 DRS15261-NB-73
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 communication shall bear the name and the title of the person communicating by telephone,
2 requesting and receiving telephonic approval, the name and title of the judge or magistrate
3 approving the initial nonsecure custody order, the signature and the title of the judicial official
4 entering the order, and the hour and the date of the authorization."
5 SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
6 SECTION 8. G.S. 7B-600 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 7B-600. Appointment of guardian.
8 …
9 (b) In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a relative or other