FILED SENATE
[…] 12 …
13 (c) Electronic Information Verification. – The Authority may utilize digital
14 communications and methods to obtain information for a registered owner of a motor vehicle
15 through verification of phone numbers, connected or enabled vehicle applications, and other
16 digital means to pursue a bill by first-class mail."
17 SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2023, and applies to toll
18 collection for vehicle use on a Turnpike project occurring on or after that date.
19
20 INCREASE TURNPIKE PROCESSING FEE FOR BILLING
21 SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 136-89.215(b) reads as rewritten:
22 "(b) Fee. – If a person does not take one of the actions required under subsection (a) of
23 this section within the required time, the Authority may add a processing fee to the amount the
24 person owes. The processing fee may not exceed six dollars ($6.00). nine dollars ($9.00). A
25 person may not be charged more than forty-eight dollars ($48.00) seventy-two dollars ($72.00)
26 in processing fees in a 12-month period.
27 The Authority must set the processing fee at an amount that does not exceed the costs of
28 collecting the unpaid toll."
29 SECTION 13.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2023, and applies to toll
30 collection for vehicle use on a Turnpike project occurring on or after that date.
31
32 HOV LANE RESTRICTIONS
33 SECTION 14. G.S. 20-146.2(a) reads as rewritten:
34 "(a) HOV La