H.B. 551
[…] 30 (f) Subject to any other federal, State, or local law, a landlord who permits a person with
31 a disability to use a service animal or a support animal in a dwelling unit pursuant to this section
32 shall not be liable for an injury to another person caused by a person's service animal or support
33 animal."
34 SECTION 3. G.S. 42-53 reads as rewritten:
35 "§ 42-53. Pet deposits.
36 Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the With the exception of a service animal or
37 support animal in accordance with G.S. 42-47, a landlord may charge a reasonable,
38 nonrefundable fee for pets kept by the tenant on the premises."
39 SECTION 4. G.S. 42-46 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 42-46. Authorized fees, costs, and expenses.
41 (a) Late Fee. – In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the
42 payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to a late fee not inconsistent with the provisions
43 of this subsection, to be chargeable only if any rental payment is five calendar days or more late.
44 If the rent:
45 (1) Is due in monthly installments, a landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed
46 fifteen dollars ($15.00) or five percent (5%) of the monthly rent, whichever is
47 greater.
48 (2) Is due in weekly installments, a landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed
49 four dollars ($4.00) or five percent (5%) of the weekly rent, whichever is
50 greater.
DRH30235-NK-54 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-279, s. 4, effective October 1, 2009, and
2 applicable to leases entered into on or after that date.
3 …