H.B. 551
[…] 3 ORDINANCES, RULES, AND REGULATIONS THAT WOULD PROHIBIT
4 LANDLORDS FROM REFUSING TO RENT TO TENANTS BECAUSE A TENANT'S
5 LAWFUL SOURCE OF INCOME TO PAY RENT INCLUDES FUNDING FROM A
6 FEDERAL HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAM; TO REGULATE SUPPORT
7 ANIMALS AND SERVICE ANIMALS IN RESIDENTIAL TENANCIES; TO EXPAND
8 AUTHORIZED LITIGATION COSTS IN SUMMARY EJECTMENT MATTERS; TO
9 MAKE CLARIFYING CHANGES TO LANDLORD-TENANT LAW; AND TO ADJUST
10 THE APPLICABILITY OF HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS' DECLARATION
11 AMENDMENTS TO HOMEOWNERS.
12 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
13 SECTION 1. G.S. 42-14.1 reads as rewritten:
14 "§ 42-14.1. Rent control.Preemption of local regulations.
15 (a) No county or city as defined by G.S. 160A-1 may enact, maintain, or enforce any
16 ordinance or resolution which regulates the amount of rent to be charged for privately owned,
17 single-family or multiple unit residential or commercial rental property. This section shall not be
18 construed as prohibiting any county or city, or any authority created by a county or city for that
19 purpose, from:
20 (1) Regulating in any way property belonging to that city, county, or
21 authority;authority.
22 (2) Entering into agreements with private persons which regulate the amount of
23 rent charged for subsidized rental properties; orproperties.
24 (3) Enacting ordinances or resolutions restricting rent for properties assisted with
25 Community Development Block Grant Funds.
26 (b) No county or city as defined by G.S. 160A-1 may enact, maintain, or enforce any
27 ordinance or resolution which prohibits an owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee, managing agent,
28 or other person having the right to lease, sublease, or rent a housing accommodation from
29 refusing to lease or rent the housing accommodation to a person because the person's lawful