H.B. 447
[…] H.B. 447
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Mar 22, 2023
SESSION 2023 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH10212-ML-111B
Short Title: Clarify Motor Vehicle Dealer Laws. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative B. Jones.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO CLARIFY VARIOUS MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER LAWS.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4
5 DEALER INDEPENDENCE AND INCREASING THE AVAILABILITY OF ELECTRIC
6 VEHICLES FOR RURAL CONSUMERS
7 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 20-305(53) reads as rewritten:
8 "(53) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or agreement, or the terms of any
9 program or policy, to do any of the following if it has any franchised dealers
10 in this State and if State:
11 a. If it permits retail customers the option of reserving or requesting to
12 purchase or lease a vehicle directly from such manufacturer or
13 distributor:distributor, to do any of the following:
14 a.1. Fail to assign any retail vehicle reservation or request to
15 purchase or lease received by the manufacturer or distributor
16 from a resident of this State to the franchised dealer authorized
17 to sell that make and model which is designated by the
18 customer, or if none is designated, to its franchised dealer
19 authorized to sell that make and model located in closest
20 proximity to the customer's location, provided that if the
21 customer does not purchase or lease the vehicle from that
22 dealer within 10 days of the vehicle being assigned to the
23 dealer, or if the customer requests that the transaction be
24 assigned to another dealer, then the manufacturer or distributor
25 may assign the transaction to another franchised dealer
26 authorized to sell that make and model.
27 b.2. Prohibit a retail customer that has reserved or requested to
28 purchase or lease a vehicle directly from the manufacturer or
29 distributor from negotiating the final purchase price of the
30 vehicle directly with the dealer if the dealer is authorized to sell
31 that make and model and to agree on a final price for a new
32 motor vehicle which varies from the MSRP established by the
33 manufacturer or distributor.
34 c.3. Prohibit a retail customer that has reserved or requested to
35 purchase or lease a vehicle directly from the manufacturer or
36 distributor from using any vehicle financing or leasing source
*DRH10212-ML-111B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 available from or through the dealer to whom the customer's
2 vehicle reservation or request to purchase or lease has been