FILED SENATE
[…] 24 the ruling or order, it shall be is sufficient if a party, at the time the ruling or order is made or
25 sought, makes known to the court the party's objection to the action of the court or makes known
26 the action that the party desires the court to take and the party's grounds for its position. If a party
27 has no opportunity to object or except to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of
28 an objection or exception does not thereafter prejudice that party.
29 (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-379, s. 6."
30 SECTION 6. G.S. 15-173 reads as rewritten:
31 "§ 15-173. Demurrer to the evidence.Motion to dismiss based on the evidence.
32 When on the trial of any criminal action in the superior or district court, the State has
33 introduced its evidence and rested its case, the defendant may move to dismiss the action, or for
34 judgment as in case of nonsuit. action. If the motion is allowed, judgment shall be entered
35 accordingly; and such the judgment shall have has the force and effect of a verdict of "not guilty"
36 as to such the defendant. If the motion is refused and the defendant does not choose to introduce
37 evidence, the case shall be submitted to the jury as in other cases, and the defendant may on