FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Mar 16, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 327
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15100-MUz-5
Short Title: GSC Assignments of Error. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Galey and Overcash (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO CONFORM THE GENERAL STATUTES TO THE NORTH CAROLINA
3 RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE BY UPDATING OBSOLETE REFERENCES TO
4 "ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR" AND "EXCEPTIONS" AND TO MAKE OTHER
5 TECHNICAL CHANGES, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES
6 COMMISSION.
7 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
8 SECTION 1. G.S. 1-186 is repealed.
9 SECTION 2. G.S. 1-271 reads as rewritten:
10 "§ 1-271. Who may appeal.
11 Any party aggrieved may appeal or cross-appeal in the cases prescribed in this Chapter. A
12 The term "party aggrieved" includes a party who cross assigns error in challenging the grant or
13 denial of a motion under the Rules of Civil Procedure is a party aggrieved.Procedure."
14 SECTION 3. G.S. 1-277 reads as rewritten:
15 "§ 1-277. Appeal from superior or district court judge.