FILED SENATE
[…] 7 mail, copies of the notice of rights and the petition and initial notice of hearing to the respondent's
8 next of kin alleged in the petition and any other persons the clerk may designate, unless such
9 person has accepted notice. Proof of such mailing or acceptance shall be by affidavit or certificate
10 of acceptance of notice filed with the clerk. The clerk shall mail, by first-class mail, copies of
11 subsequent notices to the next of kin alleged in the petition and to such other persons as the clerk
12 deems appropriate.
13 (b) Expired August 1, 2020, pursuant to Session Laws 2020-3, s. 4.11(b)."
14 SECTION 3.6. G.S. 35A-1116 reads as rewritten:
15 "§ 35A-1116. Costs and fees.
16 (a) Costs. – Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special
17 proceedings. Costs, including any reasonable fees and expenses of counsel for the petitioner
18 which the clerk, in his discretion, may allow, may be taxed against either party counsel, shall be
19 taxed against any party or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the