FILED SENATE
[…] 28 the estate; and having estate. The clerk shall carefully revised review and audited such audit the
29 account, and, if he approve the same, he approved, must endorse his the approval thereon, on the
30 account and cause the account to be recorded, which shall be deemed prima facie evidence of
31 correctness."
32 SECTION 1.2. This Part is effective when it becomes law and applies to annual
33 account filings made on or after that date.
34
35 PART II. PREVENT ABUSE OF AUTHORITY IN POWERS OF ATTORNEY
36 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 32C-1-116 reads as rewritten:
*DRS35084-MQ-62*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "§ 32C-1-116. Judicial relief.
2 (a) The clerks of superior court of this State shall have original jurisdiction of
3 proceedings under this Chapter. Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, the clerk
4 of superior court's jurisdiction is exclusive. The following proceedings are included:
5 (1) To compel an accounting by the agent, including the power to compel the
6 production of evidence substantiating any expenditure made by the agent from
7 the principal's assets.
8 (2) To terminate a power of attorney or to suspend or terminate the authority of
9 an agent where a guardian of the estate or a general guardian has been
10 appointed.
11 (3) To determine compensation and expenses for an agent under