FILED SENATE
[…] The guardian ad litem shall
30 present to the clerk the respondent's express wishes at all relevant stages of the proceedings. The
31 guardian ad litem also may make recommendations to the clerk concerning the respondent's best
32 interests if those interests differ from the respondent's express wishes. In appropriate cases, the
33 guardian ad litem shall consider the possibility of a limited guardianship and shall make
34 recommendations to the clerk concerning the rights, powers, and privileges that the respondent
35 should retain under a limited guardianship."
36 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 35A-1108 reads as rewritten:
37 "§ 35A-1108. Issuance of notice.
38 (a) Within five days after filing of the petition, the clerk shall issue a written notice of the
39 date, time, and place for a hearing on the petition, which shall be held not less than 10 days nor
40 more than 30 days after service of the notice of rights required under G.S. 35A-1117 and the
41 petition and initial notice of hearing on the respondent, unless the clerk extends the time for good
42 cause, for preparation of a multidisciplinary evaluation as provided in G.S. 35A-1111, or for the
43 completion of a mediation.
44 (b) If a multidisciplinary evaluation or mediation is ordered after a notice of hearing has
45 been issued, the clerk may extend the time for hearing and issue a notice to the parties that the
46 hearing has been continued, the reason therefor, and the date, time, and place of the new hearing,
47 which shall not be less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after service of such notice on the
48 respondent.
49 (c) Subsequent notices to the parties shall be served as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5,
50 Rules of Civil Procedure, unless the clerk orders otherwise."
51 SECTION 3.5. G.S. 35A-1109 reads as rewritten:
Page 4 DRS35084-MQ-62
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "§ 35A-1109. Service of notice and petition.
2 (a) Copies of the notice of rights required under G.S. 35A-1117 and the petition and