FILED SENATE
[…] Mar 13, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 303
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45121-NB-16
Short Title: Strengthen Juvenile Laws. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Britt, Sanderson, and McInnis (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE DEFINITION OF DELINQUENT
3 JUVENILE, TO MODIFY THE TRANSFER PROCESS FOR JUVENILES CHARGED
4 WITH CERTAIN FELONIES, AND TO MODIFY THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF
5 CERTAIN INFORMATION CONCERNING JUVENILES UNDER INVESTIGATION.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 7B-1501 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 7B-1501. Definitions.
9 In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have
10 the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified:
11 …
12 (7) Delinquent juvenile. –
13 a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 10 years
14 of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an
15 ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor