FILED SENATE
[…] 33 juvenile as defined in G.S. 5A-31.Statutes.
34 c. Any juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 8 years
35 of age, commits a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony under State
36 law.
*DRS45121-NB-16*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 d. Any juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 8 years
2 of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an
3 ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor
4 vehicle laws, and has been previously adjudicated delinquent."
5 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7B-2200.5 reads as rewritten:
6 "§ 7B-2200.5. Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile at least 16 years of age to superior court.
7 (a) If a juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed
8 an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, Class D, E, F, or G felony if committed by an
9 adult, the court shall transfer jurisdiction over the juvenile to superior court for trial as in the case
10 of adults unless the prosecutor declines to prosecute in superior court as provided in subsection
11 (a1) of this section after either of the following:
12 (1) Notice to the juvenile and a finding by the court that a bill of indictment has
13 been returned against the juvenile charging the commission of an offense that
14 constitutes a Class A, B1, B2, C, Class D, E, F, or G felony if committed by
15 an adult.
16 (2) Notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause that the juvenile committed
17 an offense that constitutes a Class A, B1, B2, C, Class D, E, F, or G felony if
18 committed by an adult.
19 …
20 (e) If the juvenile was 16 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly
21 committed a firearm-related felony, as defined in G.S. 14-7.35, and in district court, then upon
22 joint motion of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney, the district court shall remand the case
23 to juvenile court. After a preliminary inquiry in accordance with G.S. 7B-1701, a complaint
24 remanded under this subsection shall cause the juvenile court counselor to file a petition in
25 juvenile court.