H.B. 219
[…] 15 …
16 (8) A student whose parent or legal guardian is on active military duty."
17
18 PART V. PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION OF CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS
19 SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-218.45 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
20 "(b1) No local board of education shall discriminate against students applying for admission
21 to any school or special program operated by the local board of education based on the fact that
22 a student is currently attending, or has attended, a charter school."
23
24 PART VI. AUTHORIZE COUNTIES TO PROVIDE CAPITAL FUNDS TO CHARTER
25 SCHOOLS
26 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 115C-218.100(b) reads as rewritten:
27 "(b) Distribution of Assets. – Upon dissolution of a charter school, all net assets of the
28 charter school purchased with public funds shall be deemed the property of the local school
29 administrative unit in which the charter school is located.located, except capital-sourced assets.
30 For purposes of this subsection, capital-sourced assets include (i) capital funds provided to a
31 charter school by one or more counties pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105(b1) and (ii) net assets
32 purchased or improved with such funds, up to the total amount of the funds provided.
33 Capital-sourced assets shall be deemed the property of the county or counties providing the
34 funding and, if applicable, divided between the counties in proportion to the funds provided."
35 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 115C-218.105 is amended by adding the following new
36 subsections to read:
37 "(b1) Counties may provide funds to charter schools by direct appropriation as set forth in
38 G.S. 153A-461. These funds shall be used only for the following purposes: