H.B. 219
[…] H.B. 219
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Feb 28, 2023
SESSION 2023 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH10111-NH-2B
Short Title: Charter School Omnibus. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Torbett.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE LAWS AFFECTING CHARTER
3 SCHOOLS.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. CLARIFY REQUIREMENTS OF CHARTER APPLICATION AND RENEWAL
7 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 115C-218.5(a) reads as rewritten:
8 "(a) The State Board may grant final approval of an application if it finds the following:
9 (1) The application meets the requirements set out in this Article and such other
10 requirements as may be adopted by the State Board of Education.
11 (2) The applicant has the ability to operate the school and would be likely to
12 operate the school in an educationally and economically sound manner.
13 (3) Granting the application would achieve one or more of the purposes set out in
14 G.S. 115C-218.
15 In reviewing applications for the establishment of charter schools within a local school
16 administrative unit, the State Board is encouraged to give preference to applications that
17 demonstrate the capability to provide comprehensive learning experiences to students identified
18 by the applicants as at risk of academic failure. The Board shall not consider any alleged impact
19 on the local school administrative unit or units in the area served by a charter school when
20 deciding whether to grant, renew, amend, or terminate a charter."
21 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-218.6(b)(2) reads as rewritten: