H.B. 219
[…] 29 administrative unit in which the charter school is located.located, except capital-sourced assets.
30 For purposes of this subsection, capital-sourced assets include (i) capital funds provided to a
31 charter school by one or more counties pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105(b1) and (ii) net assets
32 purchased or improved with such funds, up to the total amount of the funds provided.
33 Capital-sourced assets shall be deemed the property of the county or counties providing the
34 funding and, if applicable, divided between the counties in proportion to the funds provided."
35 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 115C-218.105 is amended by adding the following new
36 subsections to read:
37 "(b1) Counties may provide funds to charter schools by direct appropriation as set forth in
38 G.S. 153A-461. These funds shall be used only for the following purposes:
39 (1) The acquisition of real property for school purposes, including, but not limited
40 to, school sites, playgrounds, and athletic fields.
41 (2) The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, renovation, or
42 replacement of buildings and other structures, including, but not limited to,
43 buildings for classrooms and laboratories, physical and vocational educational
44 purposes, libraries, auditoriums, and gymnasiums.
45 (3) The acquisition or replacement of furniture and furnishings, instructional
46 apparatus, technology, data processing equipment, business machines, and
47 similar items of furnishings and equipment.
48 (b2) If a charter school uses funds provided in subsection (b1) of this section to acquire or
49 improve property, the amount provided by the county shall be evidenced by a promissory note
50 and secured by a deed of trust on the property acquired or improved by the funds. The county
51 may subordinate the deed of trust to other liens to facilitate the acquisition or improvement of
Page 4 DRH10111-NH-2B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the property secured by the deed of trust. In the event that a charter school repays the county in
2 the amount of the capital funds provided, the county shall, for the property acquired or improved
3 by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other documentation of satisfaction showing
4 the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the capital funds provided."
5 SECTION 6.(c) G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten:
6 "(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this
7 subsection up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars