H.B. 219
[…] The county
51 may subordinate the deed of trust to other liens to facilitate the acquisition or improvement of
Page 4 DRH10111-NH-2B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the property secured by the deed of trust. In the event that a charter school repays the county in
2 the amount of the capital funds provided, the county shall, for the property acquired or improved
3 by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other documentation of satisfaction showing
4 the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the capital funds provided."
5 SECTION 6.(c) G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten:
6 "(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this
7 subsection up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars
8 ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation. Authorized purposes subject to the rate
9 limitation are:
10 …
11 (38) Charter Schools. – To provide capital funds for charter schools as authorized
12 by G.S. 153A-461."
13 SECTION 6.(d) Article 23 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by
14 adding a new section to read:
15 "§ 153A-461. Charter schools.