H.B. 219
[…] 48 (f) No more than fifty percent (50%) of the charter school's total enrollment may be
49 assigned to micro schools."
50 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 115C-84.3(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
51 "(6) Instruction provided to a micro school under G.S. 115C-218.87."
DRH10111-NH-2B Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 115C-218.1(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
2 read:
3 "(13a) If the school intends to have a micro school program, the details of the
4 program as required by G.S. 115C-218.87."
5
6 PART IV. ADD ADMISSIONS PREFERENCES FOR GRADUATES OF CERTAIN
7 PRE-K PROGRAMS AND FOR CHILDREN OF MILITARY FAMILIES
8 SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-218.45(f) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to
9 read:
10 "(2b) Limited to no more than ten percent (10%) of the school's total enrollment, a
11 student who was enrolled for at least 75 consecutive days in the prior semester
12 in a preschool program operated by an entity other than the charter school and
13 the charter school has a written enrollment articulation agreement with the
14 program operator to give the program's students enrollment priority.
15 …
16 (8) A student whose parent or legal guardian is on active military duty."
17
18 PART V. PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION OF CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS
19 SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-218.45 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
20 "(b1) No local board of education shall discriminate against students applying for admission