H.B. 219
[…] 14 G.S. 115C-218.
15 In reviewing applications for the establishment of charter schools within a local school
16 administrative unit, the State Board is encouraged to give preference to applications that
17 demonstrate the capability to provide comprehensive learning experiences to students identified
18 by the applicants as at risk of academic failure. The Board shall not consider any alleged impact
19 on the local school administrative unit or units in the area served by a charter school when
20 deciding whether to grant, renew, amend, or terminate a charter."
21 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-218.6(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
22 "(2) The charter school's student academic outcomes for the immediately
23 preceding three years have not been comparable to the academic outcomes of
24 students in the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is
25 located. For purposes of this section, if a school's charter results in it providing
26 services to certain targeted subgroups, the school's academic performance
27 shall be judged in comparison to the academic outcomes of students in the
28 same subgroups in the local school administrative unit where the school is
29 located."
30
31 PART II. LIMIT ENROLLMENT CAPS TO LOW-PERFORMING SCHOOLS
32 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 115C-218.7 reads as rewritten:
33 "§ 115C-218.7. Material revisions of charters.
34 (a) A material revision of the provisions of a charter shall be made only upon the approval