H.B. 1119
[…] 5 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date.
6 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten:
7 "(d) A county may purchase life insurance or health insurance or both for the benefit of
8 all or any class of county officers and employees as a part of their compensation. A county may
9 provide other fringe benefits for county officers and employees. In providing health insurance to
10 county officers and employees, a county shall not provide abortion coverage greater than that
11 provided by the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees under Article 3B of Chapter
12 135 of the General Statutes."
13 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-162(b) reads as rewritten:
14 "(b) The council may purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit
15 of all or any class of city employees and their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits<