H.B. 1119
[…] 36 constitutional right to terminate a pregnancy, or to displace any other remedy for a violation of
37 the constitutional right to terminate a pregnancy.
38 "§ 90-21.146. Severability.
39 This Article shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes of this Article. If any
40 provision of this Article, or its application to any person, entity, government, or circumstance, is
41 held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Article shall not be affected."
42 SECTION 2.(a) Articles 1I and 1K of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes are
43 repealed.
44 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-61-63 is repealed.
45 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 143C-6-5.5 is repealed.
46 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 135-48.50 reads as rewritten:
47 "§ 135-48.50. Coverage mandates.
48 The Plan shall provide coverage subject to the following coverage mandates:
49 (1) Abortion coverage. – The Plan shall not provide coverage for abortions for
50 which State funds could not be used under G.S. 143C-6-5.5. The Plan shall,
Page 4 DRH40733-NBa-182
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 however, shall provide coverage for subsequent complications or related
2 charges arising from an abortion not covered under this subdivision.abortion.
3 …."
4 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective 30 days after it becomes law and applies to
5 contracts entered into, amended, or renewed on or after that date.
6 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-92(d) reads as rewritten: