FILED SENATE
[…] 7 Department of Environmental Quality as part of a local plan or National Pollutant Discharge
8 Elimination System permit application and do not exceed the State's minimum requirements to
9 protect water quality as established by the Environmental Management Commission under Part
10 1 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a
11 county or city from exercising its authority to regulate explosive, corrosive, inflammable, or
12 radioactive substances pursuant to G.S. 153A-128 or G.S. 160A-183."
13 SECTION 10. G.S. 106-738 reads as rewritten:
14 "§ 106-738. Voluntary agricultural districts.
15 …
16 (c) A county ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part is effective within the
17 unincorporated areas of the county. A city ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part is effective
18 within the corporate limits of the city. A city may amend its ordinances in accordance with
19 G.S. 160A-383.2 G.S. 160D-903(e) with regard to agricultural districts within i