H.B. 962
[…] 17 I for the North Carolina Sheriff's Standards Commission to assist with the
18 increased complexity of position evaluations resulting from the requirement
19 in G.S. 17E-7(c2).
20 (6) $156,000 to be used to hire one Networking Security Officer to assist with
21 protecting critical data from State agencies and the general public that is in the
22 possession of the Department.
23 (7) $2,200,000 to be used to cover a recurring shortfall in the budget of the
24 Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission resulting
25 from the COVID-19 public health emergency.
26 SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:
27 "(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is
28 convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the
29 prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be
30 assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of
31 fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs
32 assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), (8a),
33 (11), (12), or (13) of this section. No court may waive or remit all or part of any court fines or
34 costs without providing notice and opportunity to be heard by all government entities directly
35 affected. The court shall provide notice to the government entities directly affected of (i) the date
36 and time of the hearing and (ii) the right to be heard and make an objection to the remission or
*DRH40524-MLa-116*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 waiver of all or part of the order of court costs at least 15 days prior to hearing. Notice shall be
2 made to the government entities affected by first-class mail to the address provided for receipt of
3 court costs paid pursuant to the order. The costs referenced in this subsection are listed below:
4 …
5 (3b) For the services, staffing, and operations of the Criminal Justice Education
6 and Training Standards Commission, the sum of three dollars ($3.00) to be
7 remitted to the Department of Justice.
8 …
9 (4) For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred
10 forty-seven fifty dollars and fifty cents ($147.50) ($150.50) in the district
11 court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of one hundred
12 fifty-four fifty-seven dollars and fifty cents ($154.50) ($157.50) in the
13 superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of
14 a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in district court,