H.B. 962
[…] 8 shall report no later than January 1, 2020, and annually thereafter, to the Joint Legislative
9 Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety regarding the following:
10 (1) The number of forgivable loans awarded for each academic year
11 disaggregated to include geographic and other demographic information.
12 (2) Aggregated student performance, retention, and graduation rates.
13 (3) Employment subsequent to completion of the Program broken down by
14 eligible county and eligible criminal justice profession.
15 (4) Forgiveness, termination, default, and repayment rates.
16 (5) Retention rates of recipients within eligible criminal justice professions
17 disaggregated by eligible county."
18 SECTION 5. G.S. 17C-23(b) reads as rewritten:
19 "(b) Forgiveness. – The Committee shall forgive the loan and any interest accrued on the
20 loan if, within five years after obtaining an Applied Associate Degree in Criminal Justice or
21 Committee-approved field of study, the recipient is employed on a full-time basis for a period of
22 at least four years in an eligible county in an eligible criminal justice profession. The recipient
23 shall provide the Committee within 60 days of completion of the Program verification of the
24 recipient's intent to seek employment as a criminal justice professional in an eligible county.
25 professional. The recipient shall provide verification of employment to the Committee each year
26 until the obligation is satisfied. The Committee shall also forgive the loan if it finds that it is
27 impossible for the recipient to meet the terms of the loan, after or before graduation, due to death
28 or permanent disability of the recipient."
29 SECTION 6. Section 2 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2021, and applies to
30 costs assessed on or after that date. Sections 3 through 5 of this act become effective July 1, 2021,
31 and apply to applications received on or after that date. The remainder of this act becomes