H.B. 911
[…] 24 period, the owner or manager may not have the option of correcting the
25 violation. If the housing code provides that any form of prohibited tenant
26 behavior constitutes a violation by the owner or manager of the rental
27 property, it shall be deemed a correction of the tenant-related violation if the
28 owner or manager, within 30 days of receipt of written notice of the
29 tenant-related violation, brings a summary ejectment action to have the tenant
30 evicted."
31
32 CLARIFY REQUESTING BOARD FOR RESIDENCY LICENSE
33 SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-270.20 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 115C-270.20. Licensure requirements.
35 (a) Teacher Licenses. – The State Board shall adopt rules for the issuance of the following
36 classes of teacher licenses, including required levels of preparation for each classification:
37 …
38 (5) Residency License or RL. – A one-year license, renewable twice, that meets
39 both of the following requirements:
40 a. Is requested by the local board of education governing body of a public
41 school unit and accompanied by a certification of supervision from the
42 recognized educator preparation program in which the individual is
43 enrolled.
44 b. The individual for whom the license is requested meets all of the
45 following requirements:
46 1. Holds a bachelor's degree.
47 2. Has either completed coursework relevant to the requested
48 licensure area or passed the content area examination relevant
49 to the requested licensure area that has been approved by the
50 State Board.
51 3. Is enrolled in a recognized educator preparation program.
Page 2 DRH10468-BHxf-4
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 4. Meets all other requirements established by the State Board,
2 including completing preservice requirements prior to
3 teaching.
4 …."
5
6 CREATE LOTTERY EXEMPTION FOR GRANDCHILDREN OF BOARD MEMBERS
7 SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-218.45 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 115C-218.45. Admission requirements.
9 …
10 (f) The charter school may give enrollment priority to any of the following: