H.B. 911
[…] 46 1. Holds a bachelor's degree.
47 2. Has either completed coursework relevant to the requested
48 licensure area or passed the content area examination relevant
49 to the requested licensure area that has been approved by the
50 State Board.
51 3. Is enrolled in a recognized educator preparation program.
Page 2 DRH10468-BHxf-4
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 4. Meets all other requirements established by the State Board,
2 including completing preservice requirements prior to
3 teaching.
4 …."
5
6 CREATE LOTTERY EXEMPTION FOR GRANDCHILDREN OF BOARD MEMBERS
7 SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-218.45 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 115C-218.45. Admission requirements.
9 …
10 (f) The charter school may give enrollment priority to any of the following:
11 (1) Siblings of currently enrolled students who were admitted to the charter school
12 in a previous year. For the purposes of this section, the term "siblings"
13 includes any of the following who reside in the same household: half siblings,
14 stepsiblings, and children residing in a family foster home.
15 (1a) Siblings who apply to the charter school for admission beginning in the same