H.B. 911
[…] Rules adopted pursuant
27 to this section are not subject to Part 3 of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
28 Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall become effective as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1),
29 as though 10 or more written objections had been received as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b2).
30 SECTION 1.(e) Sunset. – This section expires on the date that rules adopted pursuant
31 to subsection (d) of this section become effective.
32
33 CLARIFY PERMIT REQUIREMENTS TO LEASE OR RENT RESIDENTIAL REAL
34 PROPERTY
35 SECTION 2. G.S. 160D-1207(c) reads as rewritten:
*DRH10468-BHxf-4*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(c) In no event may a local government do any of the following: (i) adopt or enforce any
2 ordinance that would require any owner or manager of rental property to obtain any permit or
3 permission under Article 11 or Article 12 of this Chapter from the local government to lease or
4 rent residential real property or to register rental property with the local government, except for
5 those individual properties that have more than four verified violations in a rolling 12-month
6 period or two or more verified violations in a rolling 30-day period, or upon the property being
7 identified within the top ten percent (10%) of properties with crime or disorder problems as set
8 forth in a local ordinance, (ii) require that an owner or manager of residential rental property
9 enroll or participate in any governmental program as a condition of obtaining a certificate of
10 occupancy, (iii) levy a special fee or tax on residential rental property that is not also levied
11 against other commercial and residential properties, unless expressly authorized by general law
12 or applicable only to an individual rental unit or property described in clause (i) of this subsection
13 and the fee does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) in any 12-month period in which the
14 unit or property is found to have verified violations, (iv) provide that any violation of a rental
15 registration ordinance is punishable as a criminal offense, or (v) require any owner or manager
16 of rental property to submit to an inspection before receiving any utility service provided by the
17 local government. For purposes of this section, the term "verified violation" means all of the
18 following:
19 (1) The aggregate of all violations of housing ordinances or codes found in an
20 individual rental unit of residential real property during a 72-hour period.
21 (2) Any violations that have not been corrected by the owner or manager within