H.B. 911
[…] 37 previous school year that does not offer the student's next grade level.
38 (6) A student who was enrolled in another charter school in the State in the
39 previous school year that does not offer the student's next grade level and both
40 of the charter schools have an enrollment articulation agreement to accept
41 students or are governed by the same board of directors.
42 (7) A student who was enrolled in another charter school in the State in the
43 previous school year.
44 …."
45
46 TOLLING THE TERMS OF CHARTERS TO ALLOW TIME TO OBTAIN LAND USE
47 PROPOSALS
48 SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-218.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
49 "(g) A charter school shall be entitled to automatically extend any deadline to begin
50 operations or commence the term of its charter until the next school year, if it notifies the State
51 Board by June 30 that is seeking land use or development approvals for its selected site or
DRH10468-BHxf-4 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 facilities, or if it is challenging the denial of any requested land use or development approvals.
2 The term of the charter issued by the State Board shall be tolled during the period of any extension
3 or extensions issued under this section."
4
5 UTILITIES/LANDLORD WATER RESELLER CHANGES
6 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 62-110 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 62-110. Certificate of convenience and necessity.
8 …
9 (g) In addition to the authority to issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity