H.B. 794
[…] H.B. 794
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
May 3, 2021
SESSION 2021 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH40461-BD-4A
Short Title: Allow Schools in All Zoning Districts. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Arp.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO DESIGNATE SCHOOLS AS A PERMITTED USE IN ALL ZONING
3 DISTRICTS AND TO SPECIFY THAT CHARTER SCHOOLS ARE A SCHOOL FOR
4 THAT PURPOSE.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160D-701 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 160D-701. Purposes.
8 (a) Zoning regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and shall
9 be designed to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare. To that end, the regulations
10 may address, among other things, the following public purposes: to provide adequate light and
11 air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to lessen
12 congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, and dangers; to facilitate the efficient
13 and adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public
14 requirements; and to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the community.
15 The regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the
16 character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to
17 conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout
18 the local government's planning and development regulation jurisdiction.
19 (b) The regulations may not include, as a basis for denying a zoning or rezoning request
20 from a school, the level of service of a road facility or facilities abutting the school or proximately
21 located to the school.Zoning regulations shall provide that schools are a permitted use in all
22 zoning districts as provided in G.S. 160D-913.1."
23 SECTION 1.(b) Article 9 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes is amended by
24 adding a new section to read: