H.B. 791
[…] H.B. 791
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
May 3, 2021
SESSION 2021 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH40409-NBf-80
Short Title: Licensed Counselors Interstate Compact. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Wheatley.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO ESTABLISH AND ENTER INTO AN INTERSTATE COMPACT FOR THE
3 PRACTICE OF PROFESSIONAL COUNSELING.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5 SECTION 1. Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article
6 to read:
7 "Article 24A.
8 "Professional Counseling Licensure Compact.
9 "§ 90-349.1. Purpose.
10 The purpose of this Compact is to facilitate interstate practice of licensed professional
11 counselors with the goal of improving public access to professional counseling services. The
12 practice of professional counseling occurs in the state where the patient or client is located at the
13 time of the counseling services. The Compact preserves the regulatory authority of states to
14 protect public health and safety through the current system of state licensure. This Compact is
15 designed to achieve the following objectives:
16 (1) Increase public access to professional counseling services by providing for the
17 mutual recognition of other member state licenses.
18 (2) Enhance the states' ability to protect the public's health and safety.
19 (3) Encourage the cooperation of member states in regulating multistate licensed
20 professional counselors.
21 (4) Support spouses of relocating active duty military personnel.
22 (5) Enhance the exchange of licensure, investigative, and disciplinary information
23 among member states.
24 (6) Facilitate the use of telehealth technology in order to increase access to
25 professional counseling services.
26 (7) Support the uniformity of professional counseling licensure requirements
27 throughout the states to promote public safety and public health benefits.
28 (8) Invest all member states with the authority to hold a licensed professional
29 counselor accountable for meeting all state practice laws in the state in which
30 the client is located at the time care is rendered through the mutual recognition
31 of member state licenses.
32 (9) Eliminate the necessity for licenses in multiple states.
33 (10) Provide opportunities for interstate practice by licensed professional
34 counselors who meet uniform licensure requirements.
35 "§ 90-349.2. Definitions.
*DRH40409-NBf-80*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 As used in this Compact, and except as otherwise provided, the following definitions shall
2 apply: