H.B. 578
[…] H.B. 578
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Apr 14, 2021
SESSION 2021 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH40351-ML-69
Short Title: Concealed Carry/Lawful Purpose. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Pittman.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO ALLOW THE CONCEALED CARRY OF A PISTOL OR GUN EXCEPT
3 WHERE THE PISTOL OR GUN IS BEING CARRIED FOR AN ILLEGAL PURPOSE.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-269 reads as rewritten:
6 "§ 14-269. Carrying concealed weapons.
7 …
8 (a1) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about
9 his or her person any pistol or gun except in the following circumstances:for an illegal purpose.
10 (1) The person is on the person's own premises.
11 (2) The deadly weapon is a handgun, the person has a concealed handgun permit
12 issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid
13 under G.S. 14-415.24, and the person is carrying the concealed handgun in
14 accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in
15 G.S. 14-415.11(c).
16 (3) The deadly weapon is a handgun and the person is a military permittee as
17 defined under G.S. 14-415.10(2a) who provides to the law enforcement
18 officer proof of deployment as required under G.S. 14-415.11(a).
19 (a2) This prohibition does not apply to a person who has a concealed handgun permit
20 issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter, has a concealed handgun permit
21 considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, or is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to
22 G.S. 14-415.25, provided the weapon is a handgun, is in a closed compartment or container
23 within the person's locked vehicle, and the vehicle is in a parking area that is owned or leased by
24 State government. A person may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit the vehicle, provided the
25 handgun remains in the closed compartment at all times and the vehicle is locked immediately
26 following the entrance or exit.
27 (b) This The prohibition set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any
28 of the following persons:
29 (1) Officers and enlisted personnel of the Armed Forces of the United States when
30 in discharge of their official duties as such and acting under orders requiring
31 them to carry arms and weapons;weapons.
32 (2) Civil and law enforcement officers of the United States;States.
33 (3) Officers and soldiers of the militia and the National Guard when called into
34 actual service;service.