H.B. 560
[…] 26 Class I felony.felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of six months and a maximum
27 term of 12 months in the State's prison.
28 …
29 (d) Sentences imposed under this Article section shall run consecutively to and shall
30 commence at the expiration of any sentence being served served, for any offense, by the person
31 sentenced under this section.sentenced."
32 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to
33 offenses committed on or after that date.
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-258(c) reads as rewritten:
35 "(c) Possessing Tools for Escape. – Any prisoner who possesses a letter, weapon, tool,
36 good, article of clothing, device, or instrument to do any of the following is guilty of effect an
*DRH10253-ND-84*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 escape or aide in an assault or insurrection shall be punished as a Class H felony:felon and shall
2 be sentenced to a minimum term of 12 months and a maximum term of 24 months in the State's
3 prison.
4 (1) To effect an escape.
5 (2) Aide in an assault or insurrection."
6 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 15A-1368.1 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 15A-1368.1. Applicability of Article 84A.
8 This Article applies to all felons sentenced to an active punishment under Article 81B of this
9 Chapter or G.S. 90-95(h), Chapter, G.S. 14-258, 14-258.4, or 90-95(h), but does not apply to