H.B. 558
[…] 9 has the following powers:
10 …
11 (c1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Governor shall not require
12 or mandate that any person receive a vaccination by operation of executive order. Any person
13 who refuses to receive a vaccination under this section shall not be subject to civil or criminal
14 liability for the refusal of vaccination.
15 …."
16 SECTION 1.1.(c) Subsection (b) of this section applies to executive orders and
17 directives issued on or after the effective date of this act.
18 SECTION 1.2.(a) G.S. 150B-19 reads as rewritten:
19 "§ 150B-19. Restrictions on what can be adopted as a rule.
20 An agency may not adopt a rule that does one or more of the following:
21 …
22 (3a) Imposes a mandate or requirement resulting in disciplinary action for a person
23 to receive a vaccination as a condition of the receipt, renewal, or reinstatement
24 of a license by an agency.
25 …."
26 SECTION 1.2.(b) This section applies to proposed rules published in the North