FILED SENATE
[…] 9 or adoption including, but not limited to, a grandparent, sibling, aunt, or uncle.
10 (18a)(18b) Responsible individual. – A parent, guardian, custodian, caretaker, or
11 individual responsible for subjecting a juvenile to human trafficking under
12 G.S. 14-43.11, 14-43.12, or 14-43.13, who abuses or seriously neglects a
13 juvenile.
14 (18b)(18c) Return home or reunification. – Placement of the juvenile in the home of
15 either parent or placement of the juvenile in the home of a guardian or
16 custodian from whose home the child was removed by court order.
17 …."
18 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-503(a) reads as rewritten:
19 "(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release
20 of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult.
21 An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to
22 believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply:
23 …
24 (7) The juvenile is an infant who was born drug-exposed to alcohol, unlawful
25 controlled substances, or controlled substances used in violation of the law. If
26 the parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding the benchmarks of a
27 substance abuse treatment program recommended by a medical provider or a
28 local management entity/managed care organization (LME/MCO), then any
29 alcohol, unlawful controlled substances use, or use of controlled substances
30 in violation of the law shall not be the sole ground for ordering nonsecure
31 custody.
32 A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody
33 only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means
34 available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must
35 be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to
36 be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody."
37 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 7B-505(b) reads as rewritten:
38 "(b) The court shall order the department of social services to make diligent efforts to
39 notify relatives and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile that the juvenile