FILED SENATE
[…] 45 be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. The finding that
46 reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or
47 safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing. Unless permanence has been achieved,
48 the court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing
49 the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely
50 achieve permanence for the juvenile."
51 SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 7B-1103(a) reads as rewritten:
Page 4 DRS45395-NB-39
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his,
2 her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:
3 …
4 (5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two
5 years 15 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.
6 …."
7 SECTION 2. This act becomes effective October 1, 2021, and applies to actions
8 filed or pending on or after that date.
DRS45395-NB-39 Page 5

Statutes affected:
Filed: 7B-100, 7B-101, 7B-503, 7B-505, 7B-901, 7B-903, 7B-906.1, 7B-905, 7B-906.2, 7B-1103