FILED SENATE
[…] 25 every six months if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence each of the
26 following:
27 …
28 The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review permanency planning hearing if a
29 party files a motion seeking the review. hearing. However, if a guardian of the person has been
30 appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with subsection (n)
31 of this section that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in
32 accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b).
33 …."
34 SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 7B-905(b) reads as rewritten:
35 "(b) A An initial dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody
36 of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker shall direct that the review hearing required by
37 G.S. 7B-906.1 be held within 90 days from of the date of the initial dispositional hearing and, if
38 practicable, shall set the date and time for the review hearing."
39 SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 7B-906.2(b) reads as rewritten:
40 "(b) At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent
41 plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall be a primary or