FILED SENATE
[…] 29 party files a motion seeking the review. hearing. However, if a guardian of the person has been
30 appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with subsection (n)
31 of this section that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in
32 accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b).
33 …."
34 SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 7B-905(b) reads as rewritten:
35 "(b) A An initial dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody
36 of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker shall direct that the review hearing required by
37 G.S. 7B-906.1 be held within 90 days from of the date of the initial dispositional hearing and, if
38 practicable, shall set the date and time for the review hearing."
39 SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 7B-906.2(b) reads as rewritten:
40 "(b) At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent
41 plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall be a primary or
42 secondary plan unless the court makes or has made written findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or
43 G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection
44 (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would
45 be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. The finding that
46 reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or
47 safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing. Unless permanence has been achieved,
48 the court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing
49 the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely
50 achieve permanence for the juvenile."
51 SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 7B-1103(a) reads as rewritten:
Page 4 DRS45395-NB-39
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his,