FILED SENATE
[…] 48 provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the
49 relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court
50 shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with
Page 2 DRS45395-NB-39
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.juvenile, including, but not
2 limited to, the developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile."
3 SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c)(1)e. reads as rewritten:
4 "(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of
5 social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in
6 G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of
7 the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued
8 reunification efforts:
9 (1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that
10 aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or
11 encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the
12 following upon the juvenile:
13 …
14 e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that
15 causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile.juvenile, including,
16 but not limited to, exposure to unlawful controlled substances in utero
17 or controlled substances used in violation of the law in utero. The court
18 shall consider whether a parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding