FILED SENATE
[…] 30 in violation of the law shall not be the sole ground for ordering nonsecure
31 custody.
32 A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody
33 only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means
34 available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must
35 be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to
36 be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody."
37 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 7B-505(b) reads as rewritten:
38 "(b) The court shall order the department of social services to make diligent efforts to
39 notify relatives and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile that the juvenile
40 is in nonsecure custody and of any hearings scheduled to occur pursuant to G.S. 7B-506, unless
41 the court finds the notification would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The
42 department of social services shall use due diligence to identify and notify adult relatives, next
43 of kin, and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile within 30 days after the
44 initial order removing custody. The department shall file with the court information regarding
45 attempts made to identify and notify adult relatives of the child, next of kin, and persons with
46 legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this
47 section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to
48 provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the
49 relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court
50 shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with
Page 2 DRS45395-NB-39
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.juvenile, including, but not
2 limited to, the developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile."
3 SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c)(1)e. reads as rewritten:
4 "(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of