FILED SENATE
[…] 21 fifteen dollars ($15.00) per hour. Beginning January 1, 2026, the minimum wage rate of a tipped
22 employee is the amount set under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, and tips shall
23 not be counted as wages. Tip pooling is permissible among employees who customarily and
24 regularly receive tips; however, no tips. No employee's tips wages may be reduced by more than
25 fifteen percent (15%) under a tip pooling arrangement."
26
27 REPEAL EXEMPTIONS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND DOMESTIC WORKERS
28 SECTION 3. G.S. 95-25.14 reads as rewritten:
29 "§ 95-25.14. Exemptions.
30 (a) The provisions of G.S. 95-25.3 (Minimum Wage), G.S. 95-25.4 (Overtime), and
31 G.S. 95-25.5 (Youth Employment), and the provisions of G.S. 95-25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as
32 they relate to these exemptions, do not apply to:to any of the following:
33 (1) Any person employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the
34 production of goods for commerce as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act:
35 a. Except as otherwise specifically provided in
36 G.S. 95-25.5;G.S. 95-25.5.
37 b. Notwithstanding the above, any employee other than a learner,
38 apprentice, student, or handicapped worker as defined in the Fair
39 Labor Standards Act who is not otherwise exempt under the other
40 provisions of this section, and for whom the applicable minimum wage
41 under the Fair Labor Standards Act is less than the minimum wage
42 provided in G.S. 95-25.3, is not exempt from the provisions of
43 G.S. 95-25.3 or G.S. 95-25.4;G.S. 95-25.4.
44 c. Notwithstanding the above, any employer or employee exempt from
45 the minimum wage, overtime, or child labor requirements of the Fair
46 Labor Standards Act for whom there is no comparable exemption
47 under this Article shall not be exempt under this subsection except that
48 where an exemption in the Fair Labor Standards Act provides a
49 method of computing overtime which is an alternative to the method
50 required in 29 U.S.C.S. § 207(a), the employer or employee subject to
51 that alternate method shall be exempt from the provisions of
DRS35253-LR-84 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 G.S. 95-25.4(a); provided that, persons not employed at an enterprise
2 described in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall also be subject to
3 the same alternative methods of overtime calculation in the
4 circumstances described in the Fair Labor Standards Act exemptions
5 providing those alternative methods;methods.
6 (2) Any person employed in agriculture, as defined under the Fair Labor
7 Standards Act;
8 (3) Any person employed as a domestic, including baby sitters and companions,