FILED SENATE
[…] 28 provider, or to the protection of users of that service from abuse of service or
29 unlawful use of service; orservice.
30 (2) To record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or
31 completed in order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service
32 toward the completion of the wire communication, or a user of that service,
33 from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of service; orservice.
34 (3) With the consent of the user of that service.
35 (4) Under emergency circumstances, as provided in G.S. 15A-265.
36 (c) Penalty. – A person who willfully and knowingly violates subsection (a) of this
37 section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
38 SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-263 reads as rewritten:
39 "§ 15A-263. Issuance of order for pen register or trap and trace device.
40 (a) In General. – Following application made under G.S. 15A-262, a superior court judge
41 may enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and
42 trace device within the State if the judge finds:finds that either of the following requirements has
43 been met:
44 (1) The judge finds all of the following:
45 a. That there is reasonable suspicion probable cause to believe that a
46 felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been
47 committed;committed.
48 (2)b. That there are reasonable grounds is probable cause to suspect that the
49 person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense, if
50 that person is known and can be named or described; anddescribed.
Page 2 DRS15239-ND-114
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 (3)c. That the results of procedures involving pen registers or trap and trace
2 devices will be of material aid in determining whether the person
3 named in the affidavit committed the offense.
4 (2) The judge finds all of the following:
5 a. That there exists an emergency situation which involves the
6 disappearance of an individual, a runaway child, or a missing person
7 for which no criminal charge provided in G.S. 15A-263(a)(1)a. may
8 be readily apparent, that involves an imminent risk of death or serious
9 physical harm.
10 b. That the information gained from the use of pen registers or trap and
11 trace devices will be of material aid in locating an individual described
12 in sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision who is at risk of death or
13 serious physical harm.
14 (b) Contents of Order. – An order issued under this section:
15 (1) Shall specify:
16 a. The identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose
17 name is listed the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and
18 trace device is to be attached;
19 b. The identity, if known, of the any person who is the subject of the