FILED SENATE
[…] 34 accept written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or
35 admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and
36 fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges
37 pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the
38 fines or penalties and costs;
39 …."
40 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to
41 offenses committed on or after that date.
42
43 EXEMPT CERTAIN FIRES FROM OPEN BURNING LAWS
44 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 106-950 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
45 "(a2) Except in cases where the Commissioner has prohibited all open burning during
46 periods of hazardous forest fire conditions or during air pollution episodes declared pursuant to
47 Article 21B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, this Article does not apply to any fires started,
48 or caused to be started, for cooking, warming, or ceremonial events, if the fire is confined (i)
49 within an enclosure from which burning material may not escape or (ii) within a protected area
50 upon which a watch is being maintained and which is provided with adequate fire protection
51 equipment."
Page 4 DRS45211-TQf-9
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to
2 offenses committed on or after that date.
3
4 FOREST SERVICE OVERTIME MODIFICATION
5 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 106-903 reads as rewritten: